Vivian Choi
 
20.jpg

SEASON 2018-2019

  

SEPTEMBER 20, 2018           8PM

Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Celia Swart: In my web
Brisa Gonzales: Orthognatha’s jaunt
Amba Klapwijk: The very lightweight thread floats in the moving air
Linda Buckley: Drink all your passion
Kate Moore: The Dam

Herz Ensemble

muziekgebouw.nl


SEPTEMBER 22, 2018           8PM

Korzo Theatre
The Hague, Netherlands

Celia Swart: In my web
Brisa Gonzales: Orthognatha’s jaunt
Amba Klapwijk: The very lightweight thread floats in the moving air
Linda Buckley: Drink all your passion
Kate Moore: The Dam

Herz Ensemble

http://www.korzo.nl/nl


September 23, 2018        1:30PM 

DE PONT MUSEUM
TILBURG, NETHERLANDS

Kate Moore: Spin Bird

depont.nl/te-zien


OCTOBER 13, 2018 8PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, USA


Richard Strauss: Sonata in F Major for cello & piano, Op. 6
Earl Kim: Now and Then for soprano, flute, viola & harp
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony for flute, clarinet, violin, cello & piano, Op. 9
Krzysztof Penderecki: Quartet for clarinet & string trio
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in c minor, Op. 1, No. 3

chameleonarts.org 


OCTOBER 14, 2018 4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, USA


Richard Strauss: Sonata in F Major for cello & piano, Op. 6
Earl Kim: Now and Then for soprano, flute, viola & harp
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony for flute, clarinet, violin, cello & piano, Op. 9
Krzysztof Penderecki: Quartet for clarinet & string trio
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in c minor, Op. 1, No. 3

chameleonarts.org


NOVEMBER 2, 2018       7:30PM

November Music Festival
Theater aan de Parade
Den Bosch, Netherlands

Kate Moore: Requiem Lux Aeterna: VIVID 

novembermusic.net


NOVEMBER 4, 2018       3:30PM

November Music Festival
Theater aan de Parade
Den Bosch, Netherlands

Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 1 In C
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 2 Sequenzen
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 3 Scherzo ad libitum
Kate Moore: Spin Bird
Kate Moore: Bestiary

novembermusic.net


NOVEMBER 4, 2018            5PM

November Music Festival
Theater aan de Parade
Den Bosch, Netherlands

Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 4 Scalen
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 5 Toccata
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 6 Grains
Kate Moore: Lucidity – Eyes of Hands

novembermusic.net


NOVEMBER 6, 2018        8:30PM

De Link
Tilburg, Netherlands

Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 1 In C
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 2 Sequenzen
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 4 Scalen
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 6 Grains
Kate Moore: Spin Bird
Kate Moore: Bloodmoon October (Dutch premiere)
Kate Moore: Bestiary
Kate Moore: Lucidity – Eyes of Hands

delink.nl


NOVEMBER 7, 2018 8PM

SOUNDS OF Music Festival
GRAND THEATRE
GRONINGEN, Netherlands

Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 1 In C
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 4 Scalen
Unsuk Chin: Etude No. 6 Grains
Kate Moore: Spin Bird
Kate Moore: Lucidity – Eyes of Hands

soundsofmusic.nl


DECEMBER 1, 2018              8PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Concertino for string quartet
Joan Tower: Petroushskates for flute, clarinet, violin, cello & piano
Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-flat Major for trumpet, string quartet, bass & piano, Op. 65
Igor Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat

chameleonarts.org


DECEMBER 2, 2018             4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Concertino for string quartet
Joan Tower: Petroushskates for flute, clarinet, violin, cello & piano
Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-flat Major for trumpet, string quartet, bass & piano, Op. 65
Igor Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat

chameleonarts.org


JANUARY 31, 2019 6:30PM

2019 AMERICAN AUSTRALIAN ARTS AWARDS
SKYLIGHT MODERN
NEW yoRK CIty, USA

George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

americanaustralian.org


FEBRUARY 7, 2019              8PM

Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Linda Buckley: Haza
Jobina Tinnemans: Fell and Sylt
Lam Lai: Music for Dancing Percussionist
Andrew Norman: Companion Guide To Rome
Lachlan Skipworth: Piano Quartet
Karmit Fadael: Blanco

Herz Ensemble

muziekgebouw.nl


FEBRUARY 14, 2019            8PM

Korzo Theatre
The Hague, Netherlands

Linda Buckley: Haza
Jobina Tinnemans: Fell and Sylt
Lam Lai: Music for Dancing Percussionist
Andrew Norman: Companion Guide To Rome
Lachlan Skipworth: Piano Quartet
Karmit Fadael: Blanco

Herz Ensemble

http://www.korzo.nl/nl


MARCH 2, 2019                  8PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, uSA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major for clarinet, viola & piano, K. 498 Kegelstatt
Olivier Messiaen: Le Merle Noir for flute & piano
Thea Musgrave: Night Windows for oboe & piano
Kristin Kuster, Ando: Light Against Shade for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano & percussion
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in c minor, Op. 15

chameleonarts.org


MARCH 3, 2019                   4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, uSA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major for clarinet, viola & piano, K. 498 Kegelstatt
Olivier Messiaen: Le Merle Noir for flute & piano
Thea Musgrave: Night Windows for oboe & piano
Kristin Kuster, Ando: Light Against Shade for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano & percussion
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in c minor, Op. 15

chameleonarts.org


MAY 12, 2019                      3PM

Promisek Concerts
Bridgewater, CT

Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

Gary Gorczyca, clarinet
Robyn Bollinger, violin
Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello
Vivian Choi, piano

promisek.org/Concerts.as 


JUNE 1, 2019                      7PM

Willoughby Symphony Orchestra
The ConcoursE

Sydney, Australia

Fabian Russell, conductor

Kate Moore: Piano Concerto 'Beatrice' (World Premiere)

theconcourse.com.au/pastoral/


JUNE 2, 2019                      2PM

Willoughby Symphony Orchestra
The ConcoursE

Sydney, Australia

Fabian Russell, conductor

Kate Moore: Piano Concerto 'Beatrice' (World Premiere)

theconcourse.com.au/pastoral/


SEASON   2017-2018

 

 

SEPTEMBER 23, 2017    8PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Charles Ives: Songs for soprano & piano
Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in f sharp minor, Op. 67
Arthur Berger: Quartet for Winds in C Major
John Harbison: North & South I for soprano & English horn, clarinet, bassoon & strings
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring for chamber ensemble

chameleonarts.org


SEPTEMBER 24, 2017    4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Charles Ives: Songs for soprano & piano
Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in f sharp minor, Op. 67
Arthur Berger: Quartet for Winds in C Major
John Harbison: North & South I for soprano & English horn, clarinet, bassoon & strings
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring for chamber ensemble

chameleonarts.org


NOVEMBER 11, 2017    8PM

Symphony of the Redwoods
Cotton Auditorium
Fort Bragg, CA

Allan Pollack, conductor

Gershwin: Concerto in F

symphonyoftheredwoods.org


NOVEMBER 12, 2017    2PM

Symphony of the Redwoods
Cotton Auditorium
Fort Bragg, CA

Allan Pollack, conductor

Gershwin: Concerto in F

symphonyoftheredwoods.org


DECEMBER 2, 2017      8PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Franz Josef Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 76. No. 4 “Sunrise”
Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune for flute & piano
David Ludwig: Pleiades for oboe & piano
Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, violin, cello & piano

chameleonarts.org


DECEMBER 3, 2017      4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Franz Josef Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 76. No. 4 “Sunrise”
Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune for flute & piano
David Ludwig: Pleiades for oboe & piano
Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, violin, cello & piano

chameleonarts.org


MARCH 3, 2018            8PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Samuel Barber: Summer Music for woodwind quintet
Louise Talma: The Ambient Air for flute, violin, cello & piano
Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18
Libby Larsen: Black Birds, Red Hills for clarinet, viola & piano
Pyotr Illych Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence for string sextet, Op. 70

chameleonarts.org


MARCH 4, 2018             4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Samuel Barber: Summer Music for woodwind quintet
Louise Talma: The Ambient Air for flute, violin, cello & piano
Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18
Libby Larsen: Black Birds, Red Hills for clarinet, viola & piano
Pyotr Illych Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence for string sextet, Op. 70

chameleonarts.org


APRIL 8, 2018               4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Frank Bridge: There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook (arr. Benjamin Britten)
Paul Hindemith: Sonata for viola & piano, Op. 25, No. 4
George Benjamin: Viola, Viola
Arnold Bax: Sonata, GP 251
Johannes Brahms: Sonata in f minor, Op. 120, No. 1

chameleonarts.org


APRIL 21, 2018             8PM

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Jordan Hall
Boston, MA

Gil Rose, conductor

Huang Ruo: Piano Concerto 'Unscrolled' (US Premiere)

bmop.org


MAY 19, 2018                8PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae “Reflections on a Song of John Dowland,” Op. 48
Marc-Andre Dalbavie: Palimpsest for flute, clarinet, string trio & piano
Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento from “The Fairy’s Kiss” for violin & piano (1932)
Colin Matthews: Fantazia 13 (after Purcell) for clarinet, violin, cello & piano
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

chameleonarts.org


MAY 20, 2018                4PM

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
First Church
Boston, MA

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae “Reflections on a Song of John Dowland,” Op. 48
Marc-Andre Dalbavie: Palimpsest for flute, clarinet, string trio & piano
Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento from “The Fairy’s Kiss” for violin & piano (1932)
Colin Matthews: Fantazia 13 (after Purcell) for clarinet, violin, cello & piano
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

chameleonarts.org


JULY 30, 2018                 5:30PM

Nantucket Musical Arts Society
GREAT HALL, NANTUCKET ATHENEUM
Nantucket, MA

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata E Minor, Op.3
Francis Poulenc: Sonata
Claude Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Gustave Samazeuilh)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G Minor, Op. 23 No.5
Sergei Rachmaninoiff: Prelude in B-flat Major, Op. 23 No. 2

Deborah Boldin, flute
Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello
Vivian Choi, piano

nantucketmusicalartssociety.org


JULY 31, 2018                   8PM

Nantucket Musical Arts Society
First Congregational Church
Nantucket, MA

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata E Minor, Op.3
Francis Poulenc: Sonata
Claude Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Gustave Samazeuilh)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G Minor, Op. 23 No.5
Sergei Rachmaninoiff: Prelude in B-flat Major, Op. 23 No. 2

Deborah Boldin, flute
Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello
Vivian Choi, piano

nantucketmusicalartssociety.org


AUGUST 6, 2018                  8PM

Martha's Vineyard Chamber Music Society
Old Whaling Church Edgartown
Martha's Vineyard, MA

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No.1 in D Major, Op.35
York Bowen: Sonata in C minor, op.18 for viola and piano
Gabriel Fauré  Piano Quartet in G minor, op.45

Stephanie Chase, violin
Scott Woolweaver, viola
Jan Müller-Szeraws, cello
Vivian Choi, piano

mvcms.org


AUGUST 7, 2018                   8PM

Martha's Vineyard Chamber Music Society
Chilmark Community Center
Martha's Vineyard, MA

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No.1 in D Major, Op.35
York Bowen: Sonata in C minor, op.18 for viola and piano
Gabriel Fauré  Piano Quartet in G minor, op.45

Stephanie Chase, violin
Scott Woolweaver, viola
Jan Müller-Szeraws, cello
Vivian Choi, piano

mvcms.org


AUGUST 15-16, 2018        5:30PM

Judge
Sydney Eisteddfod
Australia

sydneyeisteddfod.com.au